Ballingry United (BAL)
CoachPaul Cockayne
StadiumBallingry Arena (40000)
CaptainScott Hastie
Bank2902
Coaching Points13
One Touch Football7
Morale0.50 (0.00)
LeagueOrigin Division 1: 3rd
EstablishedSeason 24 (2011)
NicknameThe Oozers
Following (Avg)20,000 (None Recorded)
Club Record
OverallDiv 1
Wins11211
Draws621
Losses11310
Pct.0.4980.523
Previous Names
Starmundo F.C. (STA)S24 - S30
Past Coaches
Leon Permentier (S24-30), Steve Boyle (S31-31),
Trophy Cabinet
Competition#Seasons
Division 2 Runner Up225 37
Division 3 Runner Up136
The Manager Cup Winner126
Wooden Spoon132
Name  (22 Players)PosASLELPU
John Sieveright GK4211000
Johnny Grotz GK1151000
David Marshall GK771000
Craig Bateson SW6131000
John George SW1111000
Ben Nevis DF4211000
Eddy Borough DF3181000
Craig Nure DF2161000
Peter Lister DF5151000
Michael Fleming DF6131000
Richard Jobson DF081000
Scott Hastie (c)MF5201000
Alex McClure MF3201000
Ken Tyre MF2191000
Paul McStay MF781000
Abe Dean WG3201000
Peter Leslie WG5201000
Kirk Wall WG1151000
George Scanlan FW6221007
Alexander Dow FW4211000
Glen Coe FW2191000
Michael Nardone FW081000
Players With Special Abilities
George Scanlan Swansong
Scott Hastie Passer
Alex McClure Passer
Ben Nevis Wingback
Unavailable For TradeMatches
John George 10
Team Form
Last 10: ----------
MVP: ---
Team DPs:
Rivals
Ballingry United are rivals to 0 teams.
Last seasons Rivals are still current until the preaseason ends.
Recent Transactions
February 2, 2018
0/8 FW Michael Nardone (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
0/8 DF Richard Jobson (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
1/11 SW John George (Bosman) signs in the draft.
July 12, 2017
1/10 DF Craig Nure (Bosman) signs in the draft.
0/8 WG Kirk Wall (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
0/8 GK Johnny Grotz (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
January 14, 2017
1/10 DF Eddy Borough (Bosman) signs in the draft.
0/8 FW Glen Coe (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
0/8 MF Ken Tyre (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
August 30, 2016
0/8 WG Abe Dean (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
0/8 MF Alex McClure (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
1/13 DF Ben Nevis (Bosman) signs in the draft.
Team Needs

Time, patience, structure, planning, luck, understanding, alcohol, inspiration, creativity, molasses, dedication, fresh fruit, loose women, religion, concentration, technique, warm underwear

Season 39 Kit
Next 5 Matches
MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
4 Feb 23 @Clarendon Division 1
5 Feb 24 Caley Division 1
6 Mar 02 Korea Division 1
7 Mar 03 @Allstars Division 1
8 Mar 09 (n)Caley Origin Cup
Last 10 Matches
MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
3 Feb 20 L1 - 4(n)Orpington Friendly Match
2 Feb 16 L0 - 2(n)St Pauli Friendly Match
1 Feb 13 W1 - 0(n)Ironworks Friendly Match
About Ballingry United

Ballingry Rovers F.C. were a Scottish junior football club based in Glencraig, Fife. Their home ground was Ore Park.

The club was founded in 1952 by Mr Andrew and Mrs Janet Clark of Ballingry Road with the aid of Jean Coron, originally playing at the King George VI Park in Crosshill. A successful amateur side for many years, the club stepped up to the junior grade in 2004. Their record in ten years of junior football was P 396, W 171, D 69, L 156, F 780, A 725.

The SJFA restructured prior to the 2006–07 season, and Rovers found themselves in the twelve-team East Region, Central Division. They finished third in their first season in the division and won the championship the following campaign.

The team were managed between October 2014 and their demise by former Aberdeen defender Willie Garner.

Coach's Bio: Paul Cockayne

Ballingry's manager, Paul Cockayne, is happy to say that he has led an interesting life.  He has not set foot on the moon or sailed single-handed round the world in a teacup, but nevertheless, in a small way, he feels content as he looks back from what is his 62nd year in existence.

Music has been a major part of his life, and his love of jazz (he plays vibes and piano) once found him on stage with a very drunk Humphrey Lyttleton.  Less auspicious were his experiences of providing backing music to performing dogs and a telelpathic chicken.

His games playing has led to some small success at bridge (two cups currently adorn his mantlepiece) - many hours playing cricket have yielded a lifetime batting average under five, although he does have a claim to fame in once having been responsible for conceding 8 runs from a single ball.

After a lengthy career in IT, Cockayne has latterly retrained as a counsellor and has met some amazing people who have left him with a wealth of stories to not tell for confidentiality reasons.

One story he does like to tell is of the time he was greeted by a woman in the local shopping centre.  She looked very familiar but Cockayne was unable to place her.  Rather than admit his failings, he decided to bluff it out, hoping to pick up some clues in the conversation as to who this person was.  Sadly, no clues were forthcoming, and eventually the woman realised.  "You haven't got the faintest idea who I am, have you?" she said.  "No", Cockayne replied, "I'm really sorry but I haven't".  She looked a bit affronted, which was quite understandable.  "I'm Dawn, your ex-wife", she revealed.

Copyright © 2001-2018 The Manager
www.the-manager.com All Rights Reserved.
An Olmec inspired simulator is used to run all games.
Your browser type has been detected as .
This page loaded in 0.14993 seconds.
The Manager
SEASON 39

Online: Bill [MVV], Roy [SPP], David [USL], Callum [CAL], Mike [HUA], Matt [HAM], Daniel [FCB], Ellis [ELA], Phil [MLB]
Recent: Willy [MVT], Richard [INB], Brian [OLD], Andy [COB], Simon [ATC], Robin [WCR], Paul [BAL], Keith [COL], Marc [IBA], Stewart [TED], Daz [BIR], Mark [TAY], Sergei [GTH], Derek [ACU], Steve [COR], Adam [SIT], Colin [SPT], Jon [ADE], Steve [AFC], Dean [QUE], Tim [SSK]